Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.

  • Hobey Baker Memorial Award
  • Spencer T. Penrose Award (Coach of the Year)
  • Most Outstanding Player in NCAA Tournament
  • National Rookie of the Year
  • Derek Hines Unsung Hero Award
  • Mike Richter Award (Goaltender of the Year)
  •  

    Divider

    Hobey Baker Memorial Award

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1980-81 Neal Broten, F, Minnesota
    1981-82 George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
    1982-83 Mark Fusco, D, Harvard
    1983-84 Tom Kurvers, D, Minnesota-Duluth
    1984-85 Bill Watson, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    1985-86 Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
    1986-87 Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
    1987-88 Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota
    1988-89 Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
    1989-90 Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
    1990-91 David Emma, F, Boston College
    1991-92 Scott Pellerin, F, Maine
    1992-93 Paul Kariya, F, Maine
    1993-94 Chris Marinucci, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    1994-95 Brian Holzinger, F, Bowling Green
    1995-96 Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
    1996-97 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
    1997-98 Chris Drury, F, Boston University
    1998-99 Jason Krog, F, New Hampshire
    1999-00 Mike Mottau, D, Boston College
    2000-01 Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
    2001-02 Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
    2002-03 Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
    2003-04 Junior Lessard, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2004-05 Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
    2005-06 Matt Carle, D, Denver
    2006-07 Ryan Duncan, F, North Dakota
    2007-08 Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
    2008-09 Matt Gilroy, D, Boston University
    2009-10 Blake Geoffrion, F, Wisconsin
    2010-11 Andy Miele, F, Miami
    2011-12 Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2012-13 Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
    2013-14 Johnny Gaudreau, F, Boston College
    2014-15 Jack Eichel, F, Boston University
    2015-16 Jimmy Vesey, F, Harvard
    2016-17 Will Butcher, D, Denver
    2017-18 Adam Gaudette, F, Northeastern
    2018-19 Cale Makar, D, Massachusetts
    2019-20 Scott Perunovich, D, Minnesota-Duluth
    2020-21 Cole Caufield, F, Wisconsin
     

    Divider

    Spencer T. Penrose Award (Coach of the Year)

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1950-51 Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth
    1951-52 Cheddy Thompson, Colorado College
    1952-53 John Mariucci, Minnesota
    1953-54 Victor Heyliger, Michigan
    1954-55 Ralph Weiland, Harvard
    1955-56 William Harrison, Clarkson
    1956-57 Jack Riley, Army
    1957-58 Harry Cleverly, Boston University
    1958-59 John Kelley, Boston College
    1959-60 Jack Riley, Army
    1960-61 Murray Armstrong, Denver
    1961-62 Jack Kelley, Colby
    1962-63 Tony Frasca, Colorado College
    1963-64 Tom Eccleston, Jr., Providence
    1964-65 Jim Fullerton, Brown
    1965-66 Amo Bessone, Michigan State & Len Ceglarski, Clarkson
    1966-67 Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth
    1967-68 Ned Harkness, Cornell
    1968-69 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
    1969-70 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
    1970-71 Ralph Weiland, Harvard
    1971-72 John Kelley, Boston College
    1972-73 Len Ceglarski, Boston College
    1973-74 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
    1974-75 Jack Parker, Boston University
    1975-76 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
    1976-77 Jerry York, Clarkson
    1977-78 Jack Parker, Boston University
    1978-79 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
    1979-80 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
    1980-81 Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson
    1981-82 Fern Flaman, Northeastern
    1982-83 Bill Cleary, Harvard
    1983-84 Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
    1984-85 Len Ceglarski, Boston College
    1985-86 Ralph Backstrom, Denver
    1986-87 John Gasparini, North Dakota
    1987-88 Frank Anzalone, Lake Superior
    1988-89 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
    1989-90 Terry Slater, Colgate
    1990-91 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
    1991-92 Ron Mason, Michigan State
    1992-93 George Gwozdecky, Miami
    1993-94 Don Lucia, Colorado College
    1994-95 Shawn Walsh, Maine
    1995-96 Bruce Crowder, Massachusetts-Lowell
    1996-97 Dean Blais, North Dakota
    1997-98 Tim Taylor, Yale
    1998-99 Richard Umile, New Hampshire
    1999-00 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
    2000-01 Dean Blais, North Dakota
    2001-02 Tim Whitehead, Maine
    2002-03 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
    2003-04 Scott Sandelin, Minnesota-Duluth
    2004-05 George Gwozdecky, Denver
    2005-06 Enrico Blasi, Miami
    2006-07 Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
    2007-08 Gordon Berenson, Michigan
    2008-09 Jack Parker, Boston University
    2009-10 Wayne Wilson, RIT
    2010-11 Nate Leaman, Union
    2011-12 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
    2012-13 Norm Bazin, Massachusetts-Lowell
    2013-14 Rick Bennett, Union
    2014-15 Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
    2015-16 Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
    2016-17 Jim Montgomery, Denver
    2017-18 Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
    2018-19 Greg Carvel, Massachusetts
    2019-20 Brad Berry, North Dakota & Mike Schafer, Cornell
    2020-21 Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
     

    Divider

    Most Outstanding Player in NCAA Tournament

    YEAR RECIPIENT(S)
    1948 Joe Riley, F, Dartmouth *
    1949 Dick Desmond, G, Dartmouth *
    1950 Ralph Bevins, G, Boston University *
    1951 Don Whiston, G, Brown *
    1952 Ken Kinsley, G, Colorado College *
    1953 John Matchefts, F, Michigan
    1954 Abbie Moore, F, RPI
    1955 Phil Hilton, D, Colorado College *
    1956 Lorne Howes, G, Michigan
    1957 Bob McCusker, F, Colorado College
    1958 Murray Massier, F, Denver
    1959 Reg Morelli, F, North Dakota
    1960 Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech *, Bob Marquis, F, Boston University * & Barry Urbanski, G, Boston University *
    1961 Bill Masterton, F, Denver
    1962 Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech
    1963 Al McLean, F, North Dakota
    1964 Bob Gray, G, Michigan
    1965 Gary Milroy, F, Michigan Tech
    1966 Gaye Cooley, G, Michigan State
    1967 Walt Stanowski, D, Cornell
    1968 Gerry Powers, G, Denver
    1969 Keith Magnuson, D, Denver
    1970 Dan Lodboa, D, Cornell
    1971 Dan Brady, G, Boston University
    1972 Tim Regan, G, Boston University
    1973 Dean Talafous, F, Wisconsin
    1974 Brad Shelstad, G, Minnesota
    1975 Jim Warden, G, Michigan Tech
    1976 Tom Vannelli, F, Minnesota
    1977 Julian Baretta, G, Wisconsin
    1978 Jack O'Callahan, D, Boston University
    1979 Steve Janaszak, G, Minnesota
    1980 Doug Smail, F, North Dakota
    1981 Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
    1982 Phil Sykes, F, North Dakota
    1983 Marc Behrend, G, Wisconsin
    1984 Gary Kruzich, G, Bowling Green
    1985 Chris Terreri, G, Providence *
    1986 Mike Donnelly, F, Michigan State
    1987 Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
    1988 Bruce Hoffort, G, Lake Superior
    1989 Ted Donato, F, Harvard
    1990 Chris Tancill, F, Wisconsin
    1991 Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
    1992 Paul Constantin, F, Lake Superior
    1993 Jim Montgomery, F, Maine
    1994 Sean Tallaire, F, Lake Superior
    1995 Chris O'Sullivan, F, Boston University
    1996 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
    1997 Matt Henderson, F, North Dakota
    1998 Marty Turco, G, Michigan
    1999 Alfie Michaud, G, Maine
    2000 Lee Goren, F, North Dakota
    2001 Chuck Kobasew, F, Boston College
    2002 Grant Potulny, F, Minnesota
    2003 Thomas Vanek, F, Minnesota
    2004 Adam Berkhoel, G, Denver
    2005 Peter Mannino, G, Denver
    2006 Robbie Earl, F, Wisconsin
    2007 Justin Abdelkader, F, Michigan State
    2008 Nathan Gerbe, F, Boston College
    2009 Colby Cohen, D, Boston University
    2010 Ben Smith, F, Boston College
    2011 J.T. Brown, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2012 Parker Milner, G, Boston College
    2013 Andrew Miller, F, Yale
    2014 Shayne Gostisbehere, D, Union
    2015 Jon Gillies, G, Providence
    2016 Drake Caggiula, F, North Dakota
    2017 Jarid Lukosevicius, F, Denver
    2018 Karson Kuhlman, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2019 Parker Mackay, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2021 Bobby Trivigno, F, Massachusetts
     

    Divider

    National Rookie of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2006-07 Andreas Nodl, F, St. Cloud State
    2007-08 Richard Bachman, G, Colorado College
    2008-09 Kieran Millan, G, Boston University
    2009-10 Stephane Da Costa, F, Merrimack
    2010-11 T.J. Tynan, F, Notre Dame
    2011-12 Joey LaLeggia, D, Denver
    2012-13 Jon Gillies, G, Providence
    2013-14 Sam Anas, F, Quinnipiac
    2014-15 Jack Eichel, F, Boston University
    2015-16 Kyle Connor, F, Michigan
    2016-17 Clayton Keller, F, Boston University
    2017-18 Scott Perunovich, D, Minnesota-Duluth
    2018-19 Joel Farabee, F, Boston University
    2019-20 Alex Newhook, F, Boston College
    2020-21 Thomas Bordeleau, F, Michigan
     

    Divider

    Derek Hines Unsung Hero Award

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2006-07 Dan Shribman, F, Dartmouth
    2007-08 Chase Podsiad, D, Army
    2008-09 Mike Phillipich, F, Air Force
    2009-10 Jordan Pietrus, F, Brown
    2010-11 Kyle Schmidt, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2011-12 Bobby Farnham, F, Brown
    2012-13 Kyle Murphy, F, Providence
    2013-14 Brice O'Connor, D, Maine
    2014-15 P.J. Musico, G, Penn State
    2015-16 Matt Vidal, F, Holy Cross
    2016-17 Aidan Cavallini, F, Wisconsin
    2017-18 Dylan Abood, D, Air Force
    2018-19 Brendon Kearney, F, Ohio State
    2019-20 Jared Pike, F, American International
    2020-21 Josh Kosack, F, Union
     

    Divider

    Mike Richter Award (Goaltender of the Year)

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2013-14 Connor Hellebuyck, Massachusetts-Lowell
    2014-15 Zane McIntyre, North Dakota
    2015-16 Thatcher Demko, Boston College
    2016-17 Tanner Jaillet, Denver
    2017-18 Cale Morris, Notre Dame
    2018-19 Cayden Primeau, Northeastern
    2019-20 Jeremy Swayman, Maine
    2020-21 Jack LaFontaine, Minnesota