Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.

NOTE

  • Best Goaltender known as Goaltender of the Year prior to 2004-05.
  •  

  • Player of the Year
  • Rookie of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • Most Valuable Player in Tournament
  • Best Defensive Forward
  • Best Offensive Defenseman
  • Best Defensive Defenseman
  • Best Goaltender
  • Terry Flanagan Memorial Award
  • Ilitch Humanitarian Award
  • Perani Cup Champion
  • Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  •  

    Divider

    Player of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1976-77 Mike Liut, G, Bowling Green
    1977-78 John Markell, F, Bowling Green & Don Waddell, D, Northern Michigan
    1978-79 Ken Morrow, D, Bowling Green
    1979-80 Steve Weeks, G, Northern Michigan
    1980-81 Jeff Pyle, F, Northern Michigan
    1981-82 George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
    1982-83 Brian Hills, F, Bowling Green
    1983-84 Paul Pooley, F, Ohio State
    1984-85 Ray Staszak, F, Illinois-Chicago
    1985-86 Dan Dorion, F, Western Michigan
    1986-87 Wayne Gagne, D, Western Michigan
    1987-88 Mark Vermette, F, Lake Superior
    1988-89 Bruce Hoffort, G, Lake Superior
    1989-90 Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
    1990-91 Jim Dowd, F, Lake Superior
    1991-92 Dwayne Norris, F, Michigan State
    1992-93 Brian Savage, F, Miami
    1993-94 David Oliver, F, Michigan
    1994-95 Brian Holzinger, F, Bowling Green
    1995-96 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
    1996-97 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
    1997-98 Chad Alban, G, Michigan State
    1998-99 Mike York, F, Michigan State
    1999-00 Shawn Horcoff, F, Michigan State
    2000-01 Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
    2001-02 Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
    2002-03 Chris Kunitz, F, Ferris State
    2003-04 Derek Edwardson, F, Miami
    2004-05 Tuomas Tarkki, G, Northern Michigan
    2005-06 Scott Parse, F, Nebraska-Omaha
    2006-07 David Brown, G, Notre Dame
    2007-08 Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
    2008-09 Chad Johnson, G, Alaska
    2009-10 Cody Reichard, G, Miami
    2010-11 Andy Miele, F, Miami
    2011-12 Torey Krug, D, Michigan State
    2012-13 Austin Czarnik, F, Miami
     

    Divider

    Rookie of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1978-79 George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
    1979-80 Steve Mulholland, F, Lake Superior
    1980-81 Jeff Poeschl, G, Northern Michigan & Paul Pooley, F, Ohio State
    1981-82 Jon Elliot, G, Michigan
    1982-83 Chris Seychel, F, Michigan
    1983-84 Gary Emmons, F, Northern Michigan & Bill Shibicky, F, Michigan State
    1984-85 Paul Ysebaert, F, Bowling Green
    1985-86 Joe Murphy, F, Michigan State
    1986-87 Nelson Emerson, F, Bowling Green
    1987-88 John DePourcq, F, Ferris State
    1988-89 Rod Brind'Amour, F, Michigan State
    1989-90 David Roberts, F, Michigan
    1990-91 Brian Wiseman, F, Michigan
    1991-92 Brian Loney, F, Ohio State
    1992-93 Chris Brooks, F, Western Michigan
    1993-94 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
    1994-95 Marty Turco, G, Michigan
    1995-96 Marc Magliarditi, G, Western Michigan
    1996-97 Daryl Andrews, D, Western Michigan
    1997-98 Mark Eaton, D, Notre Dame
    1998-99 Mike Comrie, F, Michigan
    1999-00 Chris Gobert, F, Northern Michigan
    2000-01 R.J. Umberger, F, Ohio State
    2001-02 Pat Dwyer, F, Western Michigan
    2002-03 Jeff Tambellini, F, Michigan
    2003-04 T.J. Hensick, F, Michigan
    2004-05 Bill Thomas, F, Nebraska-Omaha
    2005-06 Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
    2006-07 Mark Letestu, F, Western Michigan
    2007-08 Max Pacioretty, F, Michigan
    2008-09 David Wohlberg, F, Michigan
    2009-10 Andy Taranto, F, Alaska
    2010-11 T.J. Tynan, F, Notre Dame
    2011-12 Alex Guptill, F, Michigan
    2012-13 Riley Barber, F, Miami
     

    Divider

    Coach of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1975-76 Ron Mason, Bowling Green
    1976-77 Bill Selman, St. Louis
    1977-78 Ron Mason, Bowling Green
    1978-79 Ron Mason, Bowling Green
    1979-80 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
    1980-81 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
    1981-82 Jerry York, Bowling Green
    1982-83 Jerry Welsh, Ohio State
    1983-84 Bill Wilkinson, Western Michigan
    1984-85 Ron Mason, Michigan State
    1985-86 Bill Wilkinson, Western Michigan
    1986-87 Val Belmonte, Illinois-Chicago
    1987-88 Frank Anzalone, Lake Superior
    1988-89 Ron Mason, Michigan State
    1989-90 Ron Mason, Michigan State
    1990-91 Jeff Jackson, Lake Superior
    1991-92 George Gwozdecky, Miami
    1992-93 George Gwozdecky, Miami
    1993-94 Gordon Berenson, Michigan
    1994-95 Buddy Powers, Bowling Green
    1995-96 Bill Wilkinson, Western Michigan
    1996-97 Mark Mazzoleni, Miami
    1997-98 John Markell, Ohio State
    1998-99 Ron Mason, Michigan State
    1999-00 Scott Borek, Lake Superior
    2000-01 Enrico Blasi, Miami
    2001-02 Guy Gadowsky, Alaska-Fairbanks
    2002-03 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
    2003-04 Enrico Blasi, Miami
    2004-05 Mike Kemp, Nebraska-Omaha
    2005-06 Enrico Blasi, Miami
    2006-07 Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
    2007-08 Gordon Berenson, Michigan
    2008-09 Dallas Ferguson, Alaska
    2009-10 Enrico Blasi, Miami
    2010-11 Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
    2011-12 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
    2012-13 Enrico Blasi, Miami
     

    Divider

    Most Valuable Player in Tournament

    YEAR RECIPIENT(S)
    1972 Bill McKenzie, G, Ohio State
    1982 Ron Scott, G, Michigan State
    1983 Mike David, G, Bowling Green *
    1984 Glenn Healy, G, Western Michigan *
    1985 Norm Foster, G, Michigan State
    1986 Bill Horn, G, Western Michigan
    1987 Bobby Reynolds, F, Michigan State
    1988 Paul Connell, G, Bowling Green
    1989 Jason Muzzatti, G, Michigan State
    1990 Peter White, F, Michigan State
    1991 Clayton Beddoes, F, Lake Superior
    1992 Darrin Madeley, G, Lake Superior
    1993 Blaine Lacher, G, Lake Superior
    1994 Mike Stone, F, Michigan
    1995 Wayne Strachan, F, Lake Superior
    1996 John Madden, F, Michigan
    1997 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
    1998 Mike York, F, Michigan State
    1999 Mark Kosick, F, Michigan
    2000 Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
    2001 Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
    2002 Mike Cammalleri, F, Michigan
    2003 Jed Ortmeyer, F, Michigan
    2004 Paul Caponigri, F, Ohio State
    2005 Jeff Tambellini, F, Michigan
    2006 Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
    2007 David Brown, G, Notre Dame
    2008 Tim Miller, F, Michigan
    2009 Jordan Pearce, G, Notre Dame
    2010 Shawn Hunwick, G, Michigan
    2011 Andy Miele, F, Miami
    2012 Frank Slubowski, G, Western Michigan
    2013 T.J. Tynan, F, Notre Dame
     

    Divider

    Best Defensive Forward

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1989-90 Pete Stauber, Lake Superior
    1990-91 Jeff Napierala, Lake Superior
    1991-92 Pat Ferschweiler, Western Michigan
    1992-93 Chris Bergeron, Miami
    1993-94 Mike Stone, Michigan
    1994-95 Wayne Strachan, Lake Superior
    1995-96 Bates Battaglia, Lake Superior
    1996-97 John Madden, Michigan
    1997-98 Terry Marchant, Lake Superior
    1998-99 Mike York, Michigan State
    1999-00 Shawn Horcoff, Michigan State
    2000-01 John Nail, Michigan State
    2001-02 Bobby Andrews, Alaska-Fairbanks
    2002-03 Jed Ortmeyer, Michigan
    2003-04 Dwight Helminen, Michigan
    2004-05 Eric Nystrom, Michigan
    2005-06 Drew Miller, Michigan State
    2006-07 Nathan Davis, Miami
    2007-08 Justin Abdelkader, Michigan State
    2008-09 Tim Miller, Michigan
    2009-10 Tommy Wingels, Miami
    2010-11 Carl Hagelin, Michigan
    2011-12 Luke Glendening, Michigan
    2012-13 Dane Walters, Western Michigan
     

    Divider

    Best Offensive Defenseman

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1989-90 Rob Blake, Bowling Green
    1990-91 Jason Woolley, Michigan State
    1991-92 Mark Astley, Lake Superior
    1992-93 Joe Cook, Miami
    1993-94 John Gruden, Ferris State
    1994-95 Kelly Perrault, Bowling Green
    1995-96 Keith Aldridge, Lake Superior
    1996-97 Andy Roach, Ferris State
    1997-98 Dan Boyle, Miami
    1998-99 Mike Jones, Bowling Green
    1999-00 Jeff Jillson, Michigan
    2000-01 Greg Zanon, Nebraska-Omaha
    2001-02 John-Michael Liles, Michigan State
    2002-03 John-Michael Liles, Michigan State
    2003-04 A.J. Thelen, Michigan State
    2004-05 Andy Greene, Miami
    2005-06 Andy Greene, Miami
    2006-07 Jack Johnson, Michigan
    2007-08 Tyler Eckford, Alaska
    2008-09 Erik Gustafsson, Northern Michigan
    2009-10 Erik Gustafsson, Northern Michigan
    2010-11 Torey Krug, Michigan State
    2011-12 Torey Krug, Michigan State
    2012-13 Jacob Trouba, Michigan
     

    Divider

    Best Defensive Defenseman

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1989-90 Dan Keczmer, Lake Superior
    1990-91 Karl Johnston, Lake Superior
    1991-92 Joby Messier, Michigan State
    1992-93 Bob Marshall, Miami
    1993-94 Brent Brekke, Western Michigan
    1994-95 Steven Halko, Michigan
    1995-96 Mike Matteucci, Lake Superior
    1996-97 Tyler Harlton, Michigan State
    1997-98 Tyler Harlton, Michigan State
    1998-99 Mike Weaver, Michigan State
    1999-00 Mike Weaver, Michigan State
    2000-01 Andrew Hutchinson, Michigan State
    2001-02 Mike Komisarek, Michigan
    2002-03 Brad Fast, Michigan State
    2003-04 Doug Andress, Ohio State
    2004-05 Nathan Oystrick, Northern Michigan
    2005-06 Andy Greene, Miami
    2006-07 Matt Hunwick, Michigan
    2007-08 Alec Martinez, Miami
    2008-09 Kyle Lawson, Notre Dame
    2009-10 Will Weber, Miami
    2010-11 Sean Lorenz, Notre Dame
    2011-12 Dan DeKeyser, Western Michigan
    2012-13 Dan DeKeyser, Western Michigan
     

    Divider

    Best Goaltender

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2000-01 Ryan Miller, Michigan State
    2001-02 Ryan Miller, Michigan State
    2002-03 Mike Betz, Ohio State
    2003-04 Dominic Vicari, Michigan State
    2004-05 Tuomas Tarkki, Northern Michigan
    2005-06 Charlie Effinger, Miami
    2006-07 David Brown, Notre Dame
    2007-08 Jeff Zatkoff, Miami
    2008-09 Chad Johnson, Alaska
    2009-10 Cody Reichard, Miami
    2010-11 Shawn Hunwick, Michigan
    2011-12 Connor Knapp, Miami
    2012-13 Brady Hjelle, Ohio State
     

    Divider

    Terry Flanagan Memorial Award

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1992-93 Wes McCauley, D, Michigan State
    1993-94 Craig Lisko, G, Ferris State
    1994-95 Charles Thuss, G, Miami
    1995-96 Jon Gaskins, D, Michigan State
    1996-97 Steve Noble, F, Notre Dame
    1997-98 Bryan Adams, F, Michigan State
    1998-99 Ernie Hartlieb, F, Miami
    1999-00 Sean Peach, D, Michigan
    2000-01 Doug Schueller, D, Bowling Green
    2001-02 Scott Titus, D, Ohio State
    2002-03 Brian Maloney, F, Michigan State
    2003-04 Aaron Voros, F, Alaska-Fairbanks
    2004-05 Jordan Sigalet, G, Bowling Green
    2005-06 Steve McJannet, F, Lake Superior
    2006-07 Tom Fritsche, F, Ohio State
    2007-08 Dan VeNard, D, Notre Dame
    2008-09 Erik Condra, F, Notre Dame
    2009-10 Aaron Lewicki, F, Ferris State
    2010-11 Kevin Petovello, F, Alaska
    2011-12 Domenic Monardo, F, Lake Superior
    2012-13 Joe Rogers, G, Notre Dame
     

    Divider

    Ilitch Humanitarian Award

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2000-01 Jason Cupp, F, Nebraska-Omaha
    2001-02 Kevin O'Malley, G, Michigan
    2002-03 Mike Betz, G, Ohio State
    2003-04 Neil Komadoski, D, Notre Dame
    2004-05 Bo Cheesman, F, Lake Superior
    2005-06 Drew Miller, F, Michigan State
    2006-07 Tim Cook, D, Michigan
    2007-08 Justin Abdelkader, F, Michigan State
    2008-09 Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State & Jerad Kaufmann, G, Nebraska-Omaha
    2009-10 Dion Knelsen, F, Alaska
    2010-11 Trevor Nill, F, Michigan State
    2011-12 Cody Reichard, G, Miami
    2012-13 Brett Beebe, F, Western Michigan & Kaare Odegard, D, Alaska
     

    Divider

    Perani Cup Champion

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2002-03 Mike Brown, G, Ferris State
    2003-04 Craig Kowalski, G, Northern Michigan
    2004-05 Jordan Sigalet, G, Bowling Green
    2005-06 Jeff Jakaitis, G, Lake Superior
    2006-07 Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
    2007-08 Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
    2008-09 Chad Johnson, G, Alaska
    2009-10 Drew Palmisano, G, Michigan State
    2010-11 Andy Miele, F, Miami
    2011-12 Reilly Smith, F, Miami
    2012-13 Brady Hjelle, G, Ohio State
     

    Divider

    Scholar-Athlete of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2004-05 Cory McLean, F, Notre Dame
    2005-06 Michael Eickman, D, Nebraska-Omaha
    2006-07 Michael Eickman, D, Nebraska-Omaha
    2007-08 Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
    2008-09 Jordan Pearce, G, Notre Dame
    2009-10 Dion Knelsen, F, Alaska
    2010-11 Carter Camper, F, Miami
    2011-12 Chad Billins, D, Ferris State
    2012-13 Adam Henderson, F, Alaska