Ice Breaker Invitational

Divider

Champions & Locations

TOURNAMENT SEASON CHAMPION LOCATION
1 1997-98 Michigan State
Dane County Coliseum (Madison, Wisconsin)
2 1998-99 Boston College
Mariucci Arena (II) (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
3 1999-00 Denver
Magness Arena (Denver, Colorado)
4 2000-01 New Hampshire
Yost Ice Arena (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
5 2001-02 St. Cloud State
Alfond Arena (Orono, Maine)
6 2002-03 Boston University
Kohl Center (Madison, Wisconsin)
7 2003-04 Boston College
Munn Ice Arena (East Lansing, Michigan)
8 2004-05 New Hampshire
Whittemore Center (Durham, New Hampshire)
9 2005-06 Colorado College
Colorado Springs World Arena (Colorado Springs, Colorado)
10 2006-07 Vermont
Goggin Ice Arena (Oxford, Ohio)
11 2007-08 Minnesota
Xcel Energy Center (St. Paul, Minnesota)
12 2008-09 Boston University
Agganis Arena (Boston, Massachusetts)
13 2009-10 Nebraska-Omaha
Qwest Center (Omaha, Nebraska)
14 2010-11 Boston University
Scotttrade Center (St. Louis, Missouri)
15 2011-12 Boston College
Ralph Engelstad Arena (Grand Forks, North Dakota)
16 2012-13 Notre Dame
Sprint Center (Kansas City, Missouri)
17 2013-14 Minnesota
Mariucci Arena (II) (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
18 2014-15 Minnesota
Compton Family Ice Arena (South Bend, Indiana)
19 2015-16 North Dakota
Cross Insurance Arena (Portland, Maine)
20 2016-17 Air Force
Magness Arena (Denver, Colorado)
21 2017-18 Michigan Tech
AMSOIL Arena (Duluth, Minnesota)
22 2018-19 Notre Dame
Erie Insurance Arena (Erie, Pennsylvania)
23 2019-20 Ohio State
Huntington Center (Toledo, Ohio)

Divider

Tournaments

Divider

1997-98 (#1)

CHAMPION: Michigan State

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
Michigan State 3, Boston University 1
Wisconsin 7, Clarkson 1
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
Boston University 5, Clarkson 4
Michigan State 2, Wisconsin 1

Divider

1998-99 (#2)

CHAMPION: Boston College

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
Boston College 4, Ohio State 3 (ot)
St. Lawrence 6, Minnesota 4
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
Minnesota 4, Ohio State 3
Boston College 3, St. Lawrence 2

Divider

1999-00 (#3)

CHAMPION: Denver

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15
Providence 2, Notre Dame 1
Denver 4, Union 1
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16
Notre Dame 4, Union 0
Denver 3, Providence 2 (ot)

Divider

2000-01 (#4)

CHAMPION: New Hampshire

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6
New Hampshire 2, North Dakota 2 (ot, New Hampshire won shootout 1-0)
Colgate 2, Michigan 2 (ot, Colgate won shootout 2-0)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
North Dakota 5, Michigan 5 (ot)
New Hampshire 7, Colgate 3

Divider

2001-02 (#5)

CHAMPION: St. Cloud State

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12
St. Cloud State 5, Clarkson 1
Maine 9, Bowling Green 1
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13
Bowling Green 1, Clarkson 1 (ot, Bowling Green won shootout 1-0)
St. Cloud State 6, Maine 2

Divider

2002-03 (#6)

CHAMPION: Boston University

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
Boston University 4, Northern Michigan 4 (ot, Boston University won shootout 4-3)
RPI 5, Wisconsin 1
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
Wisconsin 4, Northern Michigan 3
Boston University 5, RPI 1

Divider

2003-04 (#7)

CHAMPION: Boston College

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
Boston College 2, Minnesota-Duluth 2 (ot, Boston College won shootout 2-1)
Findlay 4, Michigan State 3
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
Michigan State 5, Minnesota-Duluth 4
Boston College 4, Findlay 1

Divider

2004-05 (#8)

CHAMPION: New Hampshire

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 9
St. Lawrence 1, St. Cloud State 1 (ot, St. Lawrence won shootout 1-0)
New Hampshire 5, Ohio State 1
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 10
St. Cloud State 3, Ohio State 1
New Hampshire 4, St. Lawrence 2

Divider

2005-06 (#9)

CHAMPION: Colorado College

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
Maine 3, Air Force 1
Colorado College 6, Union 1
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
Air Force 9, Union 2
Colorado College 3, Maine 2 (ot)

Divider

2006-07 (#10)

CHAMPION: Vermont

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6
Vermont 6, Colgate 0
Miami 5, Denver 2
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
Denver 3, Colgate 2
Vermont 4, Miami 1

Divider

2007-08 (#11)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12
Michigan 4, Boston College 3 (ot)
Minnesota 4, RPI 3
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13
Boston College 4, RPI 1
Minnesota 4, Michigan 3

Divider

2008-09 (#12)

CHAMPION: Boston University

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
Michigan State 3, Massachusetts 1
Boston University 5, North Dakota 1
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11
Massachusetts 3, North Dakota 2
Boston University 2, Michigan State 1

Divider

2009-10 (#13)

CHAMPION: Nebraska-Omaha

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
Massachusetts-Lowell 3, St. Lawrence 0
Nebraska-Omaha 6, Army 4
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
St. Lawrence 5, Army 2
Nebraska-Omaha 4, Massachusetts-Lowell 3

Divider

2010-11 (#14)

CHAMPION: Boston University

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8
Notre Dame 6, Holy Cross 3
Boston University 4, Wisconsin 3
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 10
Wisconsin 6, Holy Cross 0
Boston University 5, Notre Dame 4

Divider

2011-12 (#15)

CHAMPION: Boston College

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
Boston College 5, Michigan State 2
North Dakota 4, Air Force 3
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
Michigan State 3, Air Force 2 (ot)
Boston College 6, North Dakota 2

Divider

2012-13 (#16)

CHAMPION: Notre Dame

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12
Notre Dame 1, Maine 0
Nebraska-Omaha 5, Army 1
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13
Maine 4, Army 3
Notre Dame 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2

Divider

2013-14 (#17)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
New Hampshire 4, Clarkson 1
Minnesota 6, Mercyhurst 0
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
Clarkson 5, Mercyhurst 2
Minnesota 3, New Hampshire 2

Divider

2014-15 (#18)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10
Minnesota 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3
RPI 3, Notre Dame 2
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12
Minnesota 3, RPI 0
Minnesota-Duluth 3, Notre Dame 0

Divider

2015-16 (#19)

CHAMPION: North Dakota

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9
North Dakota 5, Lake Superior 2
Maine 3, Michigan State 3 (ot, Maine won shootout 1-0)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10
Michigan State 4, Lake Superior 1
Maine 1, North Dakota 1 (ot, Maine won shootout 1-0)

Divider

2016-17 (#20)

CHAMPION: Air Force

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
Air Force 2, Boston College 1
Ohio State 3, Denver 2
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
Air Force 3, Ohio State 3 (ot, Air Force won shootout 1-0)
Boston College 3, Denver 1

Divider

2017-18 (#21)

CHAMPION: Michigan Tech

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6
Michigan Tech 6, Union 3
Minnesota-Duluth 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
Minnesota 2, Union 0
Michigan Tech 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3

Divider

2018-19 (#22)

CHAMPION: Notre Dame

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12
Providence 4, Miami 0
Notre Dame 6, Mercyhurst 6 (ot, Notre Dame won shootout 1-0)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13
Miami 3, Mercyhurst 0
Notre Dame 3, Providence 0

Divider

2019-20 (#23)

CHAMPION: Ohio State

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
Ohio State 2, Western Michigan 2 (ot, Ohio State won shootout 2-1)
RIT 3, Bowling Green 2 (ot)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
Ohio State 3, RIT 1
Western Michigan 5, Bowling Green 2