Mariucci Classic

Hosted by the University of Minnesota. All games played in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Mariucci Arena (I, #1-2) and Mariucci Arena (II, since #3).

NOTE: Originally known as the Mariucci Classic, with sponsorship this tournament became the Dodge Holiday Classic. In 2011 the name reverted to Mariucci Classic.

Divider

Champions

TOURNAMENT SEASON CHAMPION
1 1991-92 Minnesota
2 1992-93 Ferris State
3 1993-94 Lake Superior
4 1994-95 Boston University
5 1995-96 Minnesota
6 1996-97 Minnesota
7 1997-98 Northeastern
8 1998-99 Princeton
9 1999-00 Minnesota
10 2000-01 Minnesota
11 2001-02 Minnesota
12 2002-03 Minnesota
13 2003-04 Minnesota
14 2004-05 Minnesota
15 2005-06 Minnesota
16 2006-07 Minnesota
17 2007-08 Boston College
18 2008-09 Minnesota
19 2009-10 Northern Michigan
20 2010-11 Bemidji State
21 2011-12 Northeastern
22 2012-13 Minnesota
23 2013-14 Colgate
24 2014-15 Massachusetts-Lowell
25 2015-16 Harvard
26 2016-17 Minnesota
27 2019-20 Minnesota

Divider

Tournaments

Divider

1991-92 (#1)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21
Bowling Green 5, Boston College 3
Minnesota 5, Providence 2
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22
Providence 5, Boston College 3
Minnesota 6, Bowling Green 5 (ot)

Divider

1992-93 (#2)

CHAMPION: Ferris State

SATURDAY, JANUARY 2
St. Lawrence 7, Illinois-Chicago 1
Ferris State 6, Minnesota 4
SUNDAY, JANUARY 3
Illinois-Chicago 3, Minnesota 2
Ferris State 4, St. Lawrence 1

Divider

1993-94 (#3)

CHAMPION: Lake Superior

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 31
Lake Superior 2, Maine 1
Minnesota 5, Cornell 2
SUNDAY, JANUARY 2
Maine 4, Cornell 1
Lake Superior 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)

Divider

1994-95 (#4)

CHAMPION: Boston University

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
Boston University 5, Western Michigan 2
Minnesota 6, Yale 2
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31
Western Michigan 5, Yale 2
Boston University 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)

Divider

1995-96 (#5)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29
Bowling Green 3, New Hampshire 2
Minnesota 5, Harvard 2
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30
New Hampshire 8, Harvard 3
Minnesota 3, Bowling Green 2

Divider

1996-97 (#6)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27
Miami 3, Clarkson 0
Minnesota 4, Boston College 2
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28
Clarkson 7, Boston College 4
Minnesota 7, Miami 4

Divider

1997-98 (#7)

CHAMPION: Northeastern

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 27
Northeastern 4, Notre Dame 2
Minnesota 6, Brown 3
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 28
Notre Dame 5, Brown 1
Northeastern 4, Minnesota 2

Divider

1998-99 (#8)

CHAMPION: Princeton

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 27
Boston University 2, Ohio State 1
Princeton 4, Minnesota 1
MONDAY, DECEMBER 28
Ohio State 6, Minnesota 5
Princeton 3, Boston University 0

Divider

1999-00 (#9)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 29
Northern Michigan 3, Massachusetts 0
Minnesota 5, Harvard 2
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30
Massachusetts 4, Harvard 2
Minnesota 6, Northern Michigan 2

Divider

2000-01 (#10)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29
Lake Superior 4, Bemidji State 2
Minnesota 3, Union 2
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30
Bemidji State 2, Union 2 (ot, Bemidji State won shootout 1-0)
Minnesota 5, Lake Superior 4

Divider

2001-02 (#11)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28
Providence 4, Western Michigan 1
Minnesota 3, Ferris State 2
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29
Western Michigan 6, Ferris State 3
Minnesota 6, Providence 1

Divider

2002-03 (#12)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27
Boston College 6, Bowling Green 5
Minnesota 7, Yale 3
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28
Yale 5, Bowling Green 1
Minnesota 2, Boston College 1 (ot)

Divider

2003-04 (#13)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 20
New Hampshire 3, Miami 1
Minnesota 9, Princeton 0
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 21
Miami 5, Princeton 3
Minnesota 4, New Hampshire 2

Divider

2004-05 (#14)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 22
Northern Michigan 0, Harvard 0 (ot, Northern Michigan won shootout 3-2)
Minnesota 6, Merrimack 2
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 23
Merrimack 6, Harvard 4
Minnesota 4, Northern Michigan 1

Divider

2005-06 (#15)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 29
Massachusetts-Lowell 5, Canisius 4
Minnesota 8, Union 0
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
Union 2, Canisius 0
Minnesota 5, Massachusetts-Lowell 4

Divider

2006-07 (#16)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29
Ferris State 1, Massachusetts 1 (ot, Ferris State won shootout 3-1)
Minnesota 3, Alabama-Huntsville 1
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30
Alabama-Huntsville 5, Massachusetts 2
Minnesota 5, Ferris State 2

Divider

2007-08 (#17)

CHAMPION: Boston College

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29
Boston College 8, Air Force 2
RIT 4, Minnesota 3
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30
Boston College 6, RIT 0
Minnesota 2, Air Force 2 (ot, Minnesota won shootout 2-0)

Divider

2008-09 (#18)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, JANUARY 2
Northeastern 3, Western Michigan 1
Minnesota 6, Brown 2
SATURDAY, JANUARY 3
Western Michigan 1, Brown 1 (ot)
Minnesota 3, Northeastern 2 (ot)

Divider

2009-10 (#19)

CHAMPION: Northern Michigan

SATURDAY, JANUARY 2
Northern Michigan 4, Clarkson 0
Minnesota 3, Bowling Green 1
SUNDAY, JANUARY 3
Bowling Green 4, Clarkson 3
Northern Michigan 4, Minnesota 2

Divider

2010-11 (#20)

CHAMPION: Bemidji State

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 31
Bemidji State 3, Ferris State 2
Union 3, Minnesota 2 (ot)
SATURDAY, JANUARY 1
Bemidji State 3, Union 1
Minnesota 2, Ferris State 2 (ot)

Divider

2011-12 (#21)

CHAMPION: Northeastern

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
Northeastern 3, Princeton 3 (ot, Northeastern won shootout 1-0)
Minnesota 5, Niagara 1
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31
Princeton 3, Niagara 3 (ot)
Northeastern 3, Minnesota 2

Divider

2012-13 (#22)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29
Boston College 5, Alabama-Huntsville 2
Minnesota 4, Air Force 0
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30
Air Force 6, Alabama-Huntsville 1
Minnesota 8, Boston College 1

Divider

2013-14 (#23)

CHAMPION: Colgate

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3
Ferris State 6, RPI 2
Colgate 2, Minnesota 2 (ot, Colgate won shootout 2-1)
SATURDAY, JANUARY 4
Colgate 3, Ferris State 0
Minnesota 6, RPI 2

Divider

2014-15 (#24)

CHAMPION: Massachusetts-Lowell

FRIDAY, JANUARY 2
Massachusetts-Lowell 7, RIT 3
Merrimack 3, Minnesota 2
SATURDAY, JANUARY 3
Massachusetts-Lowell 3, Merrimack 1
Minnesota 3, RIT 2 (ot)

Divider

2015-16 (#25)

CHAMPION: Harvard

FRIDAY, JANUARY 1
Harvard 7, Ferris State 3
Minnesota 3, Connecticut 2
SATURDAY, JANUARY 2
Ferris State 5, Connecticut 2
Harvard 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)

Divider

2016-17 (#26)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
Massachusetts 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1 (ot)
Minnesota 5, Mercyhurst 1
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31
Mercyhurst 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2 (ot)
Minnesota 4, Massachusetts 1

Divider

2019-20 (#27)

CHAMPION: Minnesota

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28
St. Cloud State 7, Minnesota State 2
Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 2
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29
Minnesota State 2, Bemidji State 0
Minnesota 4, St. Cloud State 1