Ledyard Bank Classic

Hosted by Dartmouth College. All games played at Thompson Arena in Hanover, New Hampshire.

NOTE: Known as the Auld Lange Syne Classic for the first sixteen tournaments.

Divider

Champions

TOURNAMENT SEASON CHAMPION
1 1978-79 Dartmouth
2 1979-80 Vermont
3 1980-81 Dartmouth
4 1981-82 Dartmouth
5 1982-83 New Hampshire
6 1983-84 New Hampshire
7 1984-85 New Hampshire
8 1985-86 Vermont
9 1986-87 New Hampshire
10 1987-88 Vermont
11 1988-89 Northeastern
12 1991-92 Boston University
13 1994-95 Vermont
14 1996-97 St. Lawrence
15 1998-99 Vermont
16 2000-01 Vermont
17 2002-03 Dartmouth
18 2004-05 Dartmouth
19 2006-07 North Dakota
20 2008-09 Dartmouth
21 2009-10 Northeastern
22 2010-11 Boston College
23 2011-12 St. Lawrence
24 2012-13 Massachusetts
25 2013-14 Air Force
26 2014-15 Boston College
27 2015-16 Dartmouth
28 2016-17 Massachusetts-Lowell
29 2017-18 Minnesota-Duluth
30 2018-19 Providence
31 2019-20 Dartmouth

Divider

Tournaments

Divider

1978-79 (#1)

CHAMPION: Dartmouth

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30
Clarkson 9, Boston College 5
Dartmouth 7, Bowdoin 1
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 31
Boston College 8, Bowdoin 3
Dartmouth 7, Clarkson 1

Divider

1979-80 (#2)

CHAMPION: Vermont

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30
Vermont 4, Maine 2
Dartmouth 7, Air Force 3
MONDAY, DECEMBER 31
Maine 6, Air Force 1
Vermont 5, Dartmouth 4 (ot)

Divider

1980-81 (#3)

CHAMPION: Dartmouth

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30
St. Lawrence 6, New Hampshire 0
Dartmouth 5, Merrimack 4
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 31
New Hampshire 5, Merrimack 3
Dartmouth 4, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)

Divider

1981-82 (#4)

CHAMPION: Dartmouth

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 30
Maine 11, Vermont 5
Dartmouth 6, New Hampshire 5
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 31
Vermont 8, New Hampshire 4
Dartmouth 7, Maine 4

Divider

1982-83 (#5)

CHAMPION: New Hampshire

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30
New Hampshire 8, Maine 5
Dartmouth 9, Vermont 7
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 31
Vermont 4, Maine 3
New Hampshire 7, Dartmouth 0

Divider

1983-84 (#6)

CHAMPION: New Hampshire

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
New Hampshire 4, Vermont 1
Maine 5, Dartmouth 2
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31
Vermont 5, Dartmouth 0
New Hampshire 5, Maine 4

Divider

1984-85 (#7)

CHAMPION: New Hampshire

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30
New Hampshire 11, Vermont 4
Dartmouth 5, Air Force 4 (ot)
MONDAY, DECEMBER 31
Vermont 3, Air Force 1
New Hampshire 9, Dartmouth 4

Divider

1985-86 (#8)

CHAMPION: Vermont

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30
Vermont 3, Maine 1
Dartmouth 6, Bowdoin 5 (ot)
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31
Maine 6, Bowdoin 4
Vermont 5, Dartmouth 4

Divider

1986-87 (#9)

CHAMPION: New Hampshire

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30
New Hampshire 3, Vermont 2 (ot)
Holy Cross 5, Dartmouth 2
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 31
Vermont 8, Dartmouth 3
New Hampshire 4, Holy Cross 1

Divider

1987-88 (#10)

CHAMPION: Vermont

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 29
Vermont 4, Providence 1
Dalhousie 5, Dartmouth 2
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 30
Dartmouth 4, Providence 2
Vermont 6, Dalhousie 2

Divider

1988-89 (#11)

CHAMPION: Northeastern

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
Northeastern 4, Vermont 0
Dartmouth 4, New Hampshire 3
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31
Vermont 7, New Hampshire 4
Northeastern 3, Dartmouth 2

Divider

1991-92 (#12)

CHAMPION: Boston University

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28
Boston University 3, Vermont 2 (ot)
New Hampshire 8, Dartmouth 3
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29
Vermont 6, Dartmouth 3
Boston University 5, New Hampshire 2

Divider

1994-95 (#13)

CHAMPION: Vermont

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
Vermont 9, Illinois-Chicago 8
Dartmouth 4, Providence 2
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31
Illinois-Chicago 7, Providence 2
Vermont 4, Dartmouth 3

Divider

1996-97 (#14)

CHAMPION: St. Lawrence

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30
St. Lawrence 6, Northeastern 5 (ot)
Dartmouth 6, Massachusetts-Lowell 2
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31
Northeastern 4, Massachusetts-Lowell 3
St. Lawrence 3, Dartmouth 2

Divider

1998-99 (#15)

CHAMPION: Vermont

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 27
Dartmouth 8, Air Force 1
Vermont 3, Mankato State 0
MONDAY, DECEMBER 28
Mankato State 7, Air Force 3
Vermont 4, Dartmouth 1

Divider

2000-01 (#16)

CHAMPION: Vermont

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29
Vermont 4, Miami 1
Dartmouth 6, New Hampshire 3
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30
New Hampshire 4, Miami 0
Vermont 4, Dartmouth 2

Divider

2002-03 (#17)

CHAMPION: Dartmouth

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28
Massachusetts-Lowell 5, Vermont 0
Dartmouth 6, Notre Dame 4
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29
Notre Dame 3, Vermont 3 (ot)
Dartmouth 10, Massachusetts-Lowell 2

Divider

2004-05 (#18)

CHAMPION: Dartmouth

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 29
Vermont 3, Providence 1
Dartmouth 1, Bowling Green 1 (ot, Dartmouth won shootout 2-1)
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30
Providence 3, Bowling Green 2
Dartmouth 6, Vermont 3

Divider

2006-07 (#19)

CHAMPION: North Dakota

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29
St. Lawrence 4, Boston University 3
North Dakota 4, Dartmouth 1
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30
Boston University 3, Dartmouth 0
North Dakota 4, St. Lawrence 2

Divider

2008-09 (#20)

CHAMPION: Dartmouth

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 28
Bemidji State 4, Massachusetts 2
Dartmouth 5, Army 4 (ot)
MONDAY, DECEMBER 29
Massachusetts 4, Army 1
Dartmouth 4, Bemidji State 2

Divider

2009-10 (#21)

CHAMPION: Northeastern

SATURDAY, JANUARY 2
Massachusetts-Lowell 3, Holy Cross 0
Northeastern 7, Dartmouth 0
SUNDAY, JANUARY 3
Holy Cross 4, Dartmouth 2
Northeastern 2, Massachusetts-Lowell 1

Divider

2010-11 (#22)

CHAMPION: Boston College

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30
Boston College 6, Colgate 5
Mercyhurst 4, Dartmouth 4 (ot, Mercyhurst won shootout 2-0)
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 31
Dartmouth 4, Colgate 3 (ot)
Boston College 4, Mercyhurst 1

Divider

2011-12 (#23)

CHAMPION: St. Lawrence

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
St. Lawrence 6, Merrimack 6 (ot, St. Lawrence won shootout 2-1)
Dartmouth 3, Holy Cross 2
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31
Merrimack 3, Holy Cross 0
St. Lawrence 2, Dartmouth 2 (ot, St. Lawrence won shootout 3-2)

Divider

2012-13 (#24)

CHAMPION: Massachusetts

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30
Massachusetts 4, Bemidji State 3
Dartmouth 4, New Hampshire 1
MONDAY, DECEMBER 31
New Hampshire 3, Bemidji State 2 (ot)
Massachusetts 3, Dartmouth 2

Divider

2013-14 (#25)

CHAMPION: Air Force

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29
Air Force 5, Northeastern 2
Providence 3, Dartmouth 2
MONDAY, DECEMBER 30
Dartmouth 8, Northeastern 8 (ot)
Air Force 3, Providence 2

Divider

2014-15 (#26)

CHAMPION: Boston College

FRIDAY, JANUARY 2
Boston College 4, Brown 1
Dartmouth 1, Denver 1 (ot, Dartmouth won shootout 2-1)
SATURDAY, JANUARY 3
Denver 5, Brown 3
Boston College 3, Dartmouth 2

Divider

2015-16 (#27)

CHAMPION: Dartmouth

SATURDAY, JANUARY 2
Union 3, Merrimack 2
Dartmouth 5, Robert Morris 1
SUNDAY, JANUARY 3
Union 5, Robert Morris 4
Dartmouth 3, Merrimack 0

Divider

2016-17 (#28)

CHAMPION: Massachusetts-Lowell

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30
Massachusetts-Lowell 3, Colgate 2
Dartmouth 2, Army 2 (ot, Dartmouth won shootout 1-0)
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31
Army 4, Colgate 1
Massachusetts-Lowell 7, Dartmouth 4

Divider

2017-18 (#29)

CHAMPION: Minnesota-Duluth

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29
Minnesota-Duluth 5, Yale 0
Dartmouth 3, New Hampshire 1
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30
Yale 4, New Hampshire 2
Minnesota-Duluth 2, Dartmouth 2 (ot, Minnesota-Duluth won shootout 2-1)

Divider

2018-19 (#30)

CHAMPION: Providence

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29
Providence 3, Brown 1
Dartmouth 5, Army 2
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30
Brown 5, Army 3
Providence 5, Dartmouth 3

Divider

2019-20 (#31)

CHAMPION: Dartmouth

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28
Connecticut 2, St. Lawrence 2 (ot, Connecticut won shootout 2-1)
Dartmouth 5, Colorado College 2
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29
Colorado College 7, St. Lawrence 3
Dartmouth 4, Connecticut 3