Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.

NOTES:

  • Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020-21 schedule separated the conference into east and west groups that did not play each other. As a result, award recipients were selected for each group instead of league-wide.
  •  

  • Player of the Year
  • Rookie of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • Most Valuable Player in Tournament
  • Best Defenseman
  • Best Defensive Forward
  • Regular Season Scoring Trophy
  • Regular Season Goaltending Award
  • Individual Sportsmanship
  •  

    Divider

    Player of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2003-04 Tim Olsen, F, Connecticut
    2004-05 Reid Cashman, D, Quinnipiac
    2005-06 Tyler McGregor, F, Holy Cross
    2006-07 Eric Ehn, F, Air Force
    2007-08 Josh Kassel, G, Army
    2008-09 Jacques Lamoureux, F, Air Force
    2009-10 Cory Conacher, F, Canisius
    2010-11 Paul Zanette, F, Niagara
    2011-12 Tim Kirby, D, Air Force
    2012-13 Carsen Chubak, G, Niagara
    2013-14 Jimmy Sarjeant, G, Mercyhurst
    2014-15 Matt Garbowsky, F, RIT
    2015-16 Zac Lynch, F, Robert Morris
    2016-17 Charles Williams, G, Canisius
    2017-18 Dylan McLaughlin, F, Canisius
    2018-19 Joseph Duszak, D, Mercyhurst
    2019-20 Jason Cotton, F, Sacred Heart
    2020-21 Will Calverley, F, RIT, Brennan Kapcheck, D, American International & Nick Prkusic, F, Robert Morris
     

    Divider

    Rookie of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2003-04 Pierre-Luc O'Brien, F, Sacred Heart
    2004-05 Ben Cottreau, F, Mercyhurst
    2005-06 Bear Trapp, F, Sacred Heart
    2006-07 Al Mazur, D, RIT
    2007-08 Erik Peterson, F, Bentley
    2008-09 David Kostuch, F, Canisius
    2009-10 Chris Tanev, D, RIT
    2010-11 Taylor Holstrom, F, Mercyhurst
    2011-12 Alex Grieve, F, Bentley
    2012-13 Andrew Gladiuk, F, Bentley
    2013-14 Justin Danforth, F, Sacred Heart
    2014-15 Tyler Pham, F, Army
    2015-16 Lester Lancaster, D, Mercyhurst
    2016-17 Adam Brubacher, D, RIT
    2017-18 Brennan Kapcheck, D, American International
    2018-19 Ludwig Stenlund, F, Niagara
    2019-20 Braeden Tuck, F, Sacred Heart
    2020-21 Lincoln Hatten, F, Army & Randy Hernandez, F, Robert Morris
     

    Divider

    Coach of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2003-04 Paul Pearl, Holy Cross
    2004-05 Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
    2005-06 Brian Riley, Army
    2006-07 Brian Riley, Army
    2007-08 Brian Riley, Army
    2008-09 Ryan Soderquist, Bentley
    2009-10 C.J. Marottolo, Sacred Heart
    2010-11 Paul Pearl, Holy Cross
    2011-12 Ryan Soderquist, Bentley
    2012-13 Dave Burkholder, Niagara
    2013-14 Rick Gotkin, Mercyhurst
    2014-15 Derek Schooley, Robert Morris
    2015-16 Frank Serratore, Air Force
    2016-17 Dave Smith, Canisius
    2017-18 Rick Gotkin, Mercyhurst
    2018-19 Eric Lang, American International
    2019-20 Eric Lang, American International
    2020-21 Brian Riley, Army & Derek Schooley, Robert Morris
     

    Divider

    Most Valuable Player in Tournament

    YEAR RECIPIENT(S)
    2004 Greg Kealey, F, Holy Cross
    2005 Scott Champagne, F, Mercyhurst
    2006 James Sixsmith, F, Holy Cross
    2007 Mike Phillipich, F, Air Force
    2008 Brent Olson, F, Air Force
    2009 Matt Fairchild, F, Air Force
    2010 Cameron Burt, F, RIT
    2011 Jacques Lamoureux, F, Air Force
    2012 Jason Torf, G, Air Force
    2013 Kyle Gibbons, F, Canisius
    2014 Cody Wydo, F, Robert Morris
    2015 Matt Garbowsky, F, RIT
    2016 Myles Powell, F, RIT
    2017 Shane Starrett, G, Air Force
    2018 Billy Christopoulos, G, Air Force
    2019 Zackarias Skog, G, American International
    2021 Justin Cole, F, American International
     

    Divider

    Best Defenseman

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2003-04 T.J. Kemp, Mercyhurst
    2004-05 Conrad Martin, Mercyhurst
    2005-06 Rob Godfrey, Holy Cross
    2006-07 Jon Landry, Holy Cross
    2007-08 Zach McKelvie, Army
    2008-09 Greg Flynn, Air Force
    2009-10 Dan Ringwald, RIT
    2010-11 Denny Urban, Robert Morris
    2011-12 Tim Kirby, Air Force
    2012-13 Adam McKenzie, Air Force
    2013-14 Nick Jones, Mercyhurst
    2014-15 Steve Weinstein, Bentley
    2015-16 Chase Norrish, RIT
    2016-17 Cameron Heath, Canisius & Les Lancaster, Mercyhurst
    2017-18 Alex Wilkinson, Army
    2018-19 Joseph Duszak, Mercyhurst
    2019-20 Mike Lee, Sacred Heart
    2020-21 Nick Jenny, Robert Morris & Brennan Kapcheck, American International
     

    Divider

    Best Defensive Forward

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2003-04 Greg Kealey, Holy Cross
    2004-05 Scott Reynolds, Mercyhurst
    2005-06 Blair Bartlett, Holy Cross
    2006-07 Trevor Stewart, Connecticut
    2007-08 David Kasch, Canisius
    2008-09 Anthony Canzoneri, Bentley
    2009-10 Dave Jarman, Sacred Heart
    2010-11 Rob Linsmayer, Holy Cross
    2011-12 Nick Chiavetta, Robert Morris
    2012-13 Marc Zanette, Niagara
    2013-14 Dan O'Donoghue, Mercyhurst
    2014-15 Matt Garbowsky, RIT
    2015-16 Ben Carey, Air Force
    2016-17 Ryan Schmelzer, Canisius
    2017-18 Jack Riley, Mercyhurst
    2018-19 Joshua Lammon, Mercyhurst
    2019-20 Brady Tomlak, Air Force
    2020-21 Will Calverley, RIT & Chris Dodero, American International
     

    Divider

    Regular Season Scoring Trophy

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2003-04 Tim Olsen, F, Connecticut
    2004-05 Reid Cashman, D, Quinnipiac
    2005-06 Tyler McGregor, F, Holy Cross & Ben Cottreau, F, Mercyhurst
    2006-07 Eric Ehn, F, Air Force
    2007-08 Simon Lambert, F, RIT
    2008-09 Jacques Lamoureux, F, Air Force
    2009-10 Cory Conacher, F, Canisius
    2010-11 Paul Zanette, F, Niagara
    2011-12 Brett Gensler, F, Bentley
    2012-13 Matthew Zay, F, Mercyhurst
    2013-14 Brett Gensler, F, Bentley
    2014-15 Matt Garbowsky, F, RIT
    2015-16 Zac Lynch, F, Robert Morris
    2016-17 Brady Ferguson, F, Robert Morris
    2017-18 Dylan McLaughlin, F, Canisius
    2018-19 Blake Christensen, F, American International
    2019-20 Austin McIlmurray, F, Sacred Heart
     

    Divider

    Regular Season Goaltending Award

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2003-04 Jamie Holden, Quinnipiac
    2004-05 Ben Conway, Holy Cross
    2005-06 Tony Quesada, Holy Cross
    2006-07 Louis Menard, RIT
    2007-08 Josh Kassel, Army
    2008-09 Andrew Volkening, Air Force
    2009-10 Jared DeMichiel, RIT
    2010-11 Shane Madolora, RIT
    2011-12 Chris Noonan, Niagara
    2012-13 Matt Grogan, Connecticut
    2013-14 Jimmy Sarjeant, Mercyhurst
    2014-15 Keegan Asmundson, Canisius
    2015-16 Shane Starrett, Air Force
    2016-17 Charles Williams, Canisius
    2017-18 Billy Christopoulos, Air Force
    2018-19 Billy Christopoulos, Air Force
    2019-20 Zackarias Skog, American International
     

    Divider

    Individual Sportsmanship

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2003-04 Tim Coskren, F, Holy Cross
    2004-05 Chris Garceau, F, Army
    2005-06 Tyler McGregor, F, Holy Cross
    2006-07 James Sixsmith, F, Holy Cross
    2007-08 Alexandre Parent, F, Sacred Heart
    2008-09 Anthony Canzoneri, F, Bentley
    2009-10 Chris Risi, F, Mercyhurst
    2010-11 Furman South, F, Robert Morris
    2011-12 Mark Cornacchia, F, RIT
    2012-13 Eric Delong, F, Sacred Heart
    2013-14 Jason Fabian, F, Air Force & Nick Jones, D, Mercyhurst
    2014-15 Zak Zaremba, F, Army
    2015-16 Ben Carey, F, Air Force
    2016-17 Ryan Nick, D, Army
    2017-18 Bryan Sienerth, F, Mercyhurst
    2018-19 Dylan McLaughlin, F, Canisius
    2019-20 Alex Wilkinson, D, Army
    2020-21 Justin Cole, F, American International & Nick Jenny, D, Robert Morris