Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.

NOTE

  • Best Defensive Defenseman award given to the outstanding defenseman in the 1960s.
  •  

  • Player of the Year
  • Rookie of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • Most Outstanding Player in Tournament
  • Best Defensive Defenseman
  • Best Defensive Forward
  • Ken Dryden Award (Goaltender of the Year)
  • Student-Athlete of the Year
  •  

    Divider

    Player of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1961-62 Ron Ryan, F, Colby
    1962-63 Bob Brinkworth, F, RPI
    1963-64 Bob Brinkworth, F, RPI
    1964-65 John Cunniff, F, Boston College
    1965-66 Terry Yurkiewicz, G, Clarkson
    1966-67 Doug Ferguson, F, Cornell
    1967-68 Wayne Small, F, Brown
    1968-69 Ken Dryden, G, Cornell
    1969-70 Tim Sheehy, F, Boston College
    1970-71 Bruce Bullock, G, Clarkson
    1971-72 Bob Brown, D, Boston University
    1972-73 Tom Mellor, D, Boston College
    1973-74 Randy Roth, F, Harvard
    1974-75 Ron Wilson, D, Providence
    1975-76 Peter Brown, D, Boston University
    1976-77 Dave Taylor, F, Clarkson
    1977-78 Lance Nethery, F, Cornell
    1978-79 Ralph Cox, F, New Hampshire
    1979-80 Craig Homola, F, Vermont
    1980-81 Ed Small, D, Clarkson
    1981-82 Steve Cruickshank, F, Clarkson
    1982-83 Randy Velischek, D, Providence
    1983-84 Cleon Daskalakis, G, Boston University
    1984-85 Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
    1985-86 Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
    1986-87 Joe Nieuwendyk, F, Cornell
    1987-88 Pete Lappin, F, St. Lawrence
    1988-89 Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
    1989-90 Dave Gagnon, G, Colgate
    1990-91 Peter Ciavaglia, F, Harvard
    1991-92 Daniel Laperriere, D, St. Lawrence
    1992-93 Ted Drury, F, Harvard
    1993-94 Steve Martins, F, Harvard
    1994-95 Martin St. Louis, F, Vermont
    1995-96 Eric Perrin, F, Vermont
    1996-97 Todd White, F, Clarkson
    1997-98 Ray Giroux, D, Yale
    1998-99 Eric Heffler, G, St. Lawrence
    1999-00 Andy McDonald, F, Colgate
    2000-01 Erik Anderson, F, St. Lawrence
    2001-02 Marc Cavosie, F, RPI
    2002-03 Chris Higgins, F, Yale & David LeNeveu, G, Cornell
    2003-04 Yann Danis, G, Brown
    2004-05 David McKee, G, Cornell
    2005-06 T.J. Trevelyan, F, St. Lawrence
    2006-07 Drew Bagnall, D, St. Lawrence
    2007-08 Lee Jubinville, F, Princeton
    2008-09 Zane Kalemba, G, Princeton
    2009-10 Chase Polacek, F, RPI
    2010-11 Chase Polacek, F, RPI
    2011-12 Austin Smith, F, Colgate
    2012-13 Eric Hartzell, G, Quinnipiac
    2013-14 Greg Carey, F, St. Lawrence & Shayne Gostisbehere, D, Union
    2014-15 Jimmy Vesey, F, Harvard
    2015-16 Jimmy Vesey, F, Harvard
    2016-17 Mike Vecchione, F, Union
    2017-18 Ryan Donato, F, Harvard
    2018-19 Adam Fox, D, Harvard
    2019-20 Morgan Barron, F, Cornell
    2020-21 Odeen Tufto, F, Quinnipiac
     

    Divider

    Rookie of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1961-62 Bob Brinkworth, F, RPI
    1962-63 Richie Green, D, Boston University
    1963-64 John Cunniff, F, Boston College
    1964-65 Doug Ferguson, F, Cornell
    1965-66 Kent Parrot, F, Harvard
    1966-67 Herb Wakabayashi, F, Boston University
    1967-68 Mike Hyndman, F, Boston University
    1968-69 Joe Cavanagh, F, Harvard
    1969-70 Tom Mellor, D, Boston College
    1970-71 Bob Brown, D, Boston University
    1971-72 Don Cutts, G, RPI
    1972-73 Vic Stanfield, D, Boston University
    1973-74 Ron Wilson, D, Providence
    1974-75 Bob Miller, F, New Hampshire
    1975-76 Paul Skidmore, G, Boston College
    1976-77 Jack Hughes, D, Harvard
    1977-78 Mark Fidler, F, Boston University
    1978-79 Bill Whelton, D, Boston University
    1979-80 Mark Fusco, D, Harvard
    1980-81 Don Sylvestri, G, Clarkson
    1981-82 Norm Lacombe, F, New Hampshire
    1982-83 George Servinis, F, RPI
    1983-84 John Cullen, F, Boston University
    1984-85 Joe Nieuwendyk, F, Cornell
    1985-86 John Messuri, F, Princeton
    1986-87 John Fletcher, G, Clarkson
    1987-88 Trent Andison, F, Cornell
    1988-89 Andre Faust, F, Princeton
    1989-90 Kent Manderville, F, Cornell
    1990-91 Geoff Finch, G, Brown
    1991-92 Christian Soucy, G, Vermont
    1992-93 Burke Murphy, F, St. Lawrence
    1993-94 Eric Perrin, F, Vermont
    1994-95 Paul DiFrancesco, F, St. Lawrence
    1995-96 Kyle Knopp, F, Cornell
    1996-97 J.R. Prestifilippo, G, Harvard
    1997-98 Erik Cole, F, Clarkson & Willie Mitchell, D, Clarkson
    1998-99 Brandon Dietrich, F, St. Lawrence
    1999-00 Derek Gustafson, G, St. Lawrence
    2000-01 Rob McFeeters, F, Clarkson
    2001-02 Chris Higgins, F, Yale
    2002-03 Hugh Jessiman, F, Dartmouth
    2003-04 Brian Ihnacak, F, Brown & David McKee, G, Cornell
    2004-05 Joe Fallon, G, Vermont
    2005-06 Bryan Leitch, F, Quinnipiac
    2006-07 Sean Backman, F, Yale & Brandon Wong, F, Quinnipiac
    2007-08 Riley Nash, F, Cornell
    2008-09 Jody O'Neill, G, Dartmouth
    2009-10 Jerry D'Amigo, F, RPI
    2010-11 Andrew Calof, F, Princeton
    2011-12 Brian Ferlin, F, Cornell
    2012-13 Jason Kasdorf, G, RPI
    2013-14 Sam Anas, F, Quinnipiac & Gavin Bayreuther, D, St. Lawrence
    2014-15 Kyle Hayton, G, St. Lawrence
    2015-16 Joe Snively, F, Yale
    2016-17 Adam Fox, D, Harvard
    2017-18 Matthew Galajda, G, Cornell
    2018-19 Casey Dornbach, F, Harvard
    2019-20 Nick Abruzzese, F, Harvard
    2020-21 Ethan Haider, G, Clarkson
     

    Divider

    Coach of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1986-87 Tim Taylor, Yale
    1987-88 Bill Cleary, Harvard & Mike Gilligan, Vermont
    1988-89 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
    1989-90 Terry Slater, Colgate
    1990-91 Mark Morris, Clarkson
    1991-92 Tim Taylor, Yale
    1992-93 Roger Demment, Dartmouth
    1993-94 Bruce Delventhal, Union
    1994-95 Bob Gaudet, Brown
    1995-96 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
    1996-97 Stan Moore, Union
    1997-98 Tim Taylor, Yale
    1998-99 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
    1999-00 Don Vaughan, Colgate
    2000-01 Mark Morris, Clarkson
    2001-02 Mike Schafer, Cornell
    2002-03 Mike Schafer, Cornell
    2003-04 Stan Moore, Colgate
    2004-05 Mike Schafer, Cornell
    2005-06 Bob Gaudet, Dartmouth
    2006-07 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
    2007-08 Guy Gadowsky, Princeton
    2008-09 Keith Allain, Yale
    2009-10 Nate Leaman, Union
    2010-11 Nate Leaman, Union
    2011-12 Rick Bennett, Union
    2012-13 Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
    2013-14 Don Vaughan, Colgate
    2014-15 Greg Carvel, St. Lawrence
    2015-16 Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
    2016-17 Rick Bennett, Union
    2017-18 Mike Schafer, Cornell
    2018-19 Casey Jones, Clarkson
    2019-20 Mike Schafer, Cornell
    2020-21 Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
     

    Divider

    Most Outstanding Player in Tournament

    YEAR RECIPIENT(S)
    1962 Arlie Parker, D, St. Lawrence
    1963 Gene Kinasewich, F, Harvard
    1964 Bob Perani, G, St. Lawrence *
    1965 Pat Murphy, G, Boston College
    1966 Terry Yurkiewicz, G, Clarkson
    1967 Doug Ferguson, F, Cornell
    1968 Ken Dryden, G, Cornell
    1969 Ken Dryden, G, Cornell
    1970 Bruce Bullock, G, Clarkson *
    1971 Dave Hynes, F, Harvard
    1972 John Danby, F, Boston University
    1973 Carlo Ugolini, F, Cornell
    1974 Ed Walsh, G, Boston University
    1975 Rick Meagher, F, Boston University
    1976 Terry Meagher, F, Boston University
    1977 Rick Meagher, F, Boston University
    1978 Joe Mullen, F, Boston College
    1979 Greg Moffett, G, New Hampshire
    1980 Darren Eliot, G, Cornell
    1981 Kurt Kleinendorst, F, Providence
    1982 Mark Davidner, G, Northeastern
    1983 Mitch Olson, D, Harvard
    1984 Adam Oates, F, RPI
    1985 Daren Puppa, G, RPI
    1986 Doug Dadswell, G, Cornell
    1987 Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
    1988 Pete Lappin, F, St. Lawrence
    1989 Doug Murray, F, St. Lawrence
    1990 Craig Woodcroft, F, Colgate
    1991 Hugo Belanger, F, Clarkson
    1992 Daniel Laperriere, D, St. Lawrence
    1993 Chris Rogles, G, Clarkson
    1994 Sean McCann, D, Harvard
    1995 Mike Tamburro, G, RPI
    1996 Jason Elliott, G, Cornell
    1997 Jason Elliott, G, Cornell
    1998 Jeff Halpern, F, Princeton
    1999 Willie Mitchell, D, Clarkson
    2000 Derek Gustafson, G, St. Lawrence
    2001 Jeremy Symington, G, St. Lawrence
    2002 Tyler Kolarik, F, Harvard
    2003 David LeNeveu, G, Cornell
    2004 Brendan Bernakevitch, F, Harvard
    2005 Charlie Cook, D, Cornell
    2006 John Daigneau, G, Harvard
    2007 Chris D'Alvise, F, Clarkson
    2008 Zane Kalemba, G, Princeton
    2009 Sean Backman, F, Yale
    2010 Ben Scrivens, G, Cornell
    2011 Ryan Rondeau, G, Yale
    2012 Jeremy Welsh, F, Union
    2013 Troy Grosenick, G, Union
    2014 Daniel Carr, F, Union
    2015 Jimmy Vesey, F, Harvard
    2016 Connor Clifton, D, Quinnipiac
    2017 Merrick Madsen, G, Harvard
    2018 Ryan Ferland, G, Princeton
    2019 Devin Brosseau, F, Clarkson
    2021 David Jankowski, F, St. Lawrence
     

    Divider

    Best Defensive Defenseman

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1961-62 Arlie Parker, St. Lawrence
    1962-63 Dave Johnston, Harvard
    1963-64 Richie Green, Boston University
    1964-65 Tom Ross, Boston University
    1965-66 Bob Gaudreau, Brown
    1966-67 Harry Orr, Cornell
    1992-93 Martin d'Orsonnens, Clarkson
    1993-94 Mike Traggio, Brown
    1994-95 Mike Traggio, Brown
    1995-96 Jeff Kungle, St. Lawrence
    1996-97 Matt Pagnutti, Clarkson & Andrew Will, Union
    1997-98 Ray Giroux, Yale
    1998-99 Jeff Burgoyne, Cornell
    1999-00 Justin Harney, St. Lawrence
    2000-01 Kent Huskins, Clarkson
    2001-02 Brian McMeekin, Cornell
    2002-03 Doug Murray, Cornell
    2003-04 Scott Ford, Brown
    2004-05 Jaime Sifers, Vermont
    2005-06 Mike Madill, St. Lawrence
    2006-07 Drew Bagnall, St. Lawrence
    2007-08 Mike Moore, Princeton
    2008-09 Matt Generous, St. Lawrence
    2009-10 Justin Krueger, Cornell
    2010-11 Brock Matheson, Union
    2011-12 Danny Biega, Harvard
    2012-13 Zach Davies, Quinnipiac
    2013-14 Shayne Gostisbehere, Union & Dennis Robertson, Brown
    2014-15 Rob O'Gara, Yale
    2015-16 Rob OGara, Yale
    2016-17 James de Haas, Clarkson
    2017-18 Alex McCrea, Cornell
    2018-19 Matt Nuttle, Cornell
    2019-20 Alex Green, Cornell
    2020-21 Pierson Brandon, Colgate
     

    Divider

    Best Defensive Forward

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1992-93 Greg Carvel, St. Lawrence
    1993-94 Ian Sharp, Princeton
    1994-95 Ian Sharp, Princeton
    1995-96 Brad Chartrand, Cornell
    1996-97 Joel Prpic, St. Lawrence
    1997-98 Buddy Wallace, Clarkson
    1998-99 Syl Apps, Princeton
    1999-00 Doug Stienstra, Cornell
    2000-01 Mike Gellard, St. Lawrence
    2001-02 Stephen Baby, Cornell
    2002-03 Stephen Baby, Cornell
    2003-04 Jon Smyth, Colgate
    2004-05 Tom Cavanagh, Harvard
    2005-06 Mike Ouellette, Dartmouth
    2006-07 Kyle Rank, St. Lawrence
    2007-08 Nick Dodge, Clarkson
    2008-09 Tyler Mugford, Cornell
    2009-10 Travis Vermeulen, St. Lawrence
    2010-11 Adam Presizniuk, Union
    2011-12 Kelly Zajac, Union
    2012-13 Greg Miller, Cornell
    2013-14 Jesse Root, Yale
    2014-15 Cole Bardreau, Cornell
    2015-16 Carson Cooper, Yale
    2016-17 Jake Weidner, Cornell
    2017-18 Nico Sturm, Clarkson
    2018-19 Nico Sturm, Clarkson
    2019-20 Josh Dunne, Clarkson
    2020-21 Zach Tsekos, Clarkson
     

    Divider

    Ken Dryden Award (Goaltender of the Year)

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1995-96 Tim Thomas, Vermont
    1996-97 Trevor Koenig, Union
    1997-98 Alex Westlund, Yale
    1998-99 Eric Heffler, St. Lawrence
    1999-00 Joel Laing, RPI
    2000-01 Oliver Jonas, Harvard
    2001-02 Matt Underhill, Cornell
    2002-03 David LeNeveu, Cornell
    2003-04 Yann Danis, Brown
    2004-05 David McKee, Cornell
    2005-06 Mark Dekanich, Colgate
    2006-07 David Leggio, Clarkson
    2007-08 Kyle Richter, Harvard
    2008-09 Zane Kalemba, Princeton
    2009-10 Ben Scrivens, Cornell
    2010-11 Keith Kinkaid, Union
    2011-12 Troy Grosenick, Union
    2012-13 Eric Hartzell, Quinnipiac
    2013-14 Colin Stevens, Union
    2014-15 Alex Lyon, Yale
    2015-16 Alex Lyon, Yale
    2016-17 Kyle Hayton, St. Lawrence
    2017-18 Matthew Galajda, Cornell
    2018-19 Andrew Shortridge, Quinnipiac
    2019-20 Frank Marotte, Clarkson
    2020-21 Keith Petruzzelli, Quinnipiac
     

    Divider

    Student-Athlete of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2006-07 Olivier Bouchard, F, Union
    2007-08 Landis Stankievech, F, Princeton
    2008-09 Matt Cook, F, Union
    2009-10 Colin Greening, F, Cornell
    2010-11 Stephane Boileau, F, Union
    2011-12 Keir Ross, D, Cornell
    2012-13 Matt Zarbo, F, Clarkson
    2013-14 Andy Iles, G, Cornell
    2014-15 Kyle Criscuolo, F, Harvard
    2015-16 Kyle Criscuolo, F, Harvard
    2016-17 Derek Smith, F, Quinnipiac
    2017-18 Bo Pieper, F, Quinnipiac
    2018-19 Devin Brosseau, F, Clarkson
    2019-20 Zach Tsekos, F, Clarkson
    2020-21 Kyle Betts, F, Cornell