Tournament

All rounds are single game elimination unless otherwise stated.

Home team in bold.

NOTES:

  • The 2020 tournament was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • The entire 2021 tournament was played in Grand Forks, North Dakota.
  •  

  • 2014     2015     2016     2017     2018     2019    
  • 2021    
  • Finals Locations

    YEARS ARENA LOCATION
    2014-2017 Target Center Minneapolis, Minnesota
    2018 & 2019 Xcel Energy Center Saint Paul, Minnesota
    2021 Ralph Engelstad Arena Grand Forks, North Dakota

    Divider

    2014

    QUARTERFINALS (BEST OF THREE)
    Thursday, March 13
    Nebraska-Omaha 4, Denver 3
    Friday, March 14
    Denver 5, Nebraska-Omaha 1
    North Dakota 4, Colorado College 2
    Western Michigan 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2
    Miami 5, St. Cloud State 4 (ot)
    Saturday, March 15
    Western Michigan 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3
    Colorado College 3, North Dakota 2 (ot)
    Miami 4, St. Cloud State 3
    Denver 2, Nebraska-Omaha 0
    Sunday, March 16
    North Dakota 4, Colorado College 3
    SEMIFINALS
    Friday, March 21
    Miami 3, North Dakota 0
    Denver 4, Western Michigan 3
    THIRD PLACE
    Saturday, March 22
    North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 0
    CHAMPIONSHIP
    Saturday, March 22
    Denver 4, Miami 3

    Divider

    2015

    QUARTERFINALS (BEST OF THREE)
    Friday, March 13
    Denver 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3
    North Dakota 5, Colorado College 1
    Miami 5, Western Michigan 3
    St. Cloud State 2, Nebraska-Omaha 1 (ot)
    Saturday, March 14
    Denver 4, Minnesota-Duluth 0
    Western Michigan 7, Miami 5
    St. Cloud State 3, Nebraska-Omaha 1
    North Dakota 3, Colorado College 2
    Sunday, March 15
    Miami 4, Western Michigan 0
    SEMIFINALS
    Friday, March 20
    Miami 6, Denver 3
    St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 1
    THIRD PLACE
    Saturday, March 21
    Denver 5, North Dakota 1
    CHAMPIONSHIP
    Saturday, March 21
    Miami 3, St. Cloud State 2

    Divider

    2016

    QUARTERFINALS (BEST OF THREE)
    Friday, March 11
    North Dakota 7, Colorado College 1
    St. Cloud State 4, Western Michigan 3 (ot)
    Denver 5, Nebraska-Omaha 2
    Minnesota-Duluth 5, Miami 4
    Saturday, March 12
    Minnesota-Duluth 3, Miami 1
    North Dakota 5, Colorado College 1
    Denver 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3 (ot)
    St. Cloud State 4, Western Michigan 2
    SEMIFINALS
    Friday, March 18
    Minnesota-Duluth 4, North Dakota 2
    St. Cloud State 4, Denver 2
    THIRD PLACE
    Saturday, March 19
    North Dakota 1, Denver 1 (ot)
    CHAMPIONSHIP
    Saturday, March 19
    St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota-Duluth 1

    Divider

    2017

    QUARTERFINALS (BEST OF THREE)
    Friday, March 10
    Denver 4, Colorado College 1
    Minnesota-Duluth 5, Miami 4 (ot)
    Nebraska-Omaha 2, Western Michigan 1 (ot)
    North Dakota 5, St. Cloud State 2
    Saturday, March 11
    Western Michigan 5, Nebraska-Omaha 2
    North Dakota 6, St. Cloud State 5 (ot)
    Denver 4, Colorado College 0
    Minnesota-Duluth 5, Miami 3
    Sunday, March 12
    Western Michigan 2, Nebraska-Omaha 1 (ot)
    SEMIFINALS
    Friday, March 17
    North Dakota 1, Denver 0
    Minnesota-Duluth 5, Western Michigan 2
    THIRD PLACE
    Saturday, March 18
    Denver 3, Western Michigan 1
    CHAMPIONSHIP
    Saturday, March 18
    Minnesota-Duluth 4, North Dakota 3

    Divider

    2018

    QUARTERFINALS (BEST OF THREE)
    Friday, March 9
    St. Cloud State 5, Miami 2
    North Dakota 4, Nebraska-Omaha 0
    Colorado College 2, Denver 0
    Minnesota-Duluth 5, Western Michigan 0
    Saturday, March 10
    Denver 3, Colorado College 2
    Miami 3, St. Cloud State 2 (ot)
    Minnesota-Duluth 2, Western Michigan 0
    North Dakota 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3 (ot)
    Sunday, March 11
    St. Cloud State 4, Miami 3 (ot)
    Denver 6, Colorado College 1
    SEMIFINALS
    Friday, March 16
    St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 2 (ot)
    Denver 3, Minnesota-Duluth 1
    THIRD PLACE
    Saturday, March 17
    North Dakota 4, Minnesota-Duluth 1
    CHAMPIONSHIP
    Saturday, March 17
    Denver 4, St. Cloud State 1

    Divider

    2019

    QUARTERFINALS (BEST OF THREE)
    Friday, March 15
    Minnesota-Duluth 2, Nebraska-Omaha 1 (ot)
    Denver 2, North Dakota 0
    St. Cloud State 5, Miami 2
    Saturday, March 16
    Colorado College 2, Western Michigan 1
    St. Cloud State 6, Miami 3
    Denver 4, North Dakota 2
    Minnesota-Duluth 4, Nebraska-Omaha 1
    Sunday, March 17
    Western Michigan 5, Colorado College 2
    Monday, March 18
    Colorado College 3, Western Michigan 2
    SEMIFINALS
    Friday, March 22
    St. Cloud State 5, Colorado College 2
    Minnesota-Duluth 3, Denver 0
    THIRD PLACE
    Saturday, March 23
    Denver 6, Colorado College 1
    CHAMPIONSHIP
    Saturday, March 23
    Minnesota-Duluth 3, St. Cloud State 2 (ot)

    Divider

    2021

    QUARTERFINALS
    Friday, March 12
    St. Cloud State 2, Colorado College 1
    North Dakota 6, Miami 2
    Saturday, March 13
    Denver 5, Nebraska-Omaha 4
    Minnesota-Duluth 5, Western Michigan 4 (ot)
    SEMIFINALS
    Monday, March 15
    North Dakota 2, Denver 1 (ot)
    St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2
    CHAMPIONSHIP
    Tuesday, March 16
    North Dakota 5, St. Cloud State 3