Awards

* - Indicates recipient did not play for tournament champion.

NOTES:

  • Prior to the 1992-93 season the Player of the Year award was called Most Valuable Player.
  • No Most Valuable Player named for the 1963-64 season.
  • Sophomore of the Year was replaced by Freshman of the Year.
  • Rookie of the Year known as Freshman of the Year prior to 1990-91.
  •  

  • Player of the Year
  • Sophomore of the Year
  • Rookie of the Year
  • Coach of the Year
  • Most Valuable Player in Tournament
  • Defensive Player of the Year
  • Goaltender of the Year
  • Student-Athlete of the Year
  • Offensive Player of the Year
  •  

    Divider

    Player of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1960-61 Jerry Walker, F, Denver
    1961-62 Gordon Berenson, F, Michigan
    1962-63 Louis Nanne, D, Minnesota
    1964-65 Gerry Kell, F, North Dakota
    1965-66 Mel Wakabayashi, F, Michigan
    1966-67 Keith Christiansen, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    1967-68 Keith Magnuson, D, Denver
    1968-69 Murray McLachlan, G, Minnesota
    1969-70 Murray McLachlan, G, Minnesota
    1970-71 Rob Murray, D, Michigan Tech
    1971-72 Doug Palazzari, F, Colorado College
    1972-73 Ron Grahame, G, Denver
    1973-74 Doug Palazzari, F, Colorado College
    1974-75 Mike Polich, F, Minnesota & Tom Ross, F, Michigan State
    1975-76 Mike Zuke, F, Michigan Tech
    1976-77 Brian Walsh, F, Notre Dame
    1977-78 Mike Eaves, F, Wisconsin
    1978-79 Mark Johnson, F, Wisconsin
    1979-80 Tim Harrer, F, Minnesota
    1980-81 Steve Ulseth, F, Minnesota
    1981-82 Phil Sykes, F, North Dakota
    1982-83 Bob Mason, G, Minnesota-Duluth
    1983-84 Tom Kurvers, D, Minnesota-Duluth
    1984-85 Bill Watson, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    1985-86 Dallas Gaume, F, Denver
    1986-87 Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
    1987-88 Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota
    1988-89 Curtis Joseph, G, Wisconsin
    1989-90 Gary Shuchuk, F, Wisconsin
    1990-91 Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
    1991-92 Duane Derksen, G, Wisconsin
    1992-93 Derek Plante, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    1993-94 Chris Marinucci, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    1994-95 Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
    1995-96 Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
    1996-97 Mike Crowley, D, Minnesota
    1997-98 Curtis Murphy, D, North Dakota
    1998-99 Jason Blake, F, North Dakota
    1999-00 Steve Reinprecht, F, Wisconsin
    2000-01 Jeff Panzer, F, North Dakota
    2001-02 Mark Hartigan, F, St. Cloud State
    2002-03 Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
    2003-04 Junior Lessard, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2004-05 Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
    2005-06 Matt Carle, D, Denver
    2006-07 Ryan Duncan, F, North Dakota
    2007-08 Richard Bachman, G, Colorado College
    2008-09 Jamie McBain, D, Wisconsin
    2009-10 Marc Cheverie, G, Denver
    2010-11 Matt Frattin, F, North Dakota
    2011-12 Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2012-13 Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
    2013-14 Cody Kunyk, F, Alaska
    2014-15 Tanner Kero, F, Michigan Tech
    2015-16 Alex Petan, F, Michigan Tech
    2016-17 Michael Bitzer, G, Bemidji State
    2017-18 C.J. Suess, F, Minnesota State
    2018-19 Troy Loggins, F, Northern Michigan
    2019-20 Marc Michaelis, F, Minnesota State
    2020-21 Dryden McKay, G, Minnesota State
     

    Divider

    Sophomore of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1959-60 Lou Angotti, F, Michigan Tech & George Kirkwood, G, Denver
    1960-61 Jack Wilson, D, Denver
    1961-62 Gordon Wilkie, F, Michigan
    1962-63 George Hill, F, Michigan Tech
    1963-64 Tom Polonic, D, Michigan
    1964-65 Gary Milroy, F, Michigan Tech
    1965-66 Gary Gambucci, F, Minnesota
    1966-67 Keith Magnuson, D, Denver & Bob Munro, F, North Dakota
    1967-68 Murray McLachlan, G, Minnesota
    1968-69 George Morrison, F, Denver
    1969-70 Don Thompson, F, Michigan State
     

    Divider

    Rookie of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1969-70 Murray Keogan, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    1970-71 Mike Usitalo, F, Michigan Tech
    1971-72 Alan Hangsleben, D, North Dakota
    1972-73 Mike Zuke, F, Michigan Tech
    1973-74 Brian Walsh, F/D, Notre Dame
    1974-75 Jim Warner, F, Colorado College
    1975-76 Dave Delich, F, Colorado College
    1976-77 Mark Johnson, F, Wisconsin
    1977-78 Greg Whyte, F, Colorado College
    1978-79 Kevin Maxwell, F, North Dakota
    1979-80 Aaron Broten, F, Minnesota
    1980-81 Ron Scott, G, Michigan State
    1981-82 James Patrick, D, North Dakota
    1982-83 Craig Redmond, D, Denver
    1983-84 Rick Kosti, G, Minnesota-Duluth
    1984-85 Brett Hull, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    1985-86 Mike Richter, G, Wisconsin
    1986-87 Dave Shields, F, Denver
    1987-88 Rick Berens, F, Denver
    1988-89 Curtis Joseph, G, Wisconsin
    1989-90 Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
    1990-91 Tony Szabo, F, Northern Michigan
    1991-92 Darby Hendrickson, F, Minnesota
    1992-93 Jim Carey, G, Wisconsin
    1993-94 Landon Wilson, F, North Dakota
    1994-95 Mike Crowley, D, Minnesota
    1995-96 Brian Swanson, F, Colorado College
    1996-97 Brant Nicklin, G, Minnesota-Duluth
    1997-98 Karl Goehring, G, North Dakota
    1998-99 Gregg Naumenko, G, Alaska-Anchorage
    1999-00 Dany Heatley, F, Wisconsin
    2000-01 Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
    2001-02 Brandon Bochenski, F, North Dakota
    2002-03 Thomas Vanek, F, Minnesota
    2003-04 Brady Murray, F, North Dakota
    2004-05 Paul Stastny, F, Denver
    2005-06 Phil Kessel, F, Minnesota
    2006-07 Andreas Nodl, F, St. Cloud State
    2007-08 Richard Bachman, G, Colorado College
    2008-09 Jordan Schroeder, F, Minnesota
    2009-10 Danny Kristo, F, North Dakota
    2010-11 Jason Zucker, F, Denver
    2011-12 Joey LaLeggia, D, Denver
    2012-13 Stephon Williams, G, Minnesota State
    2013-14 Alex Globke, F, Lake Superior
    2014-15 Michael Bitzer, G, Bemidji State
    2015-16 Corey Mackin, F, Ferris State
    2016-17 Marc Michaelis, F, Minnesota State
    2017-18 Jake Jaremko, F, Minnesota State
    2018-19 Cooper Zech, D, Ferris State
    2019-20 Lucas Sowder, F, Minnesota State
    2020-21 Akito Hirose, D, Minnesota State
     

    Divider

    Coach of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1959-60 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
    1960-61 Murray Armstrong, Denver
    1961-62 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
    1962-63 Barry Thorndycraft, North Dakota
    1963-64 Al Renfrew, Michigan
    1964-65 Bob Peters, North Dakota
    1965-66 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
    1966-67 Bill Selman, North Dakota
    1967-68 Murray Armstrong, Denver
    1968-69 John Matchefts, Colorado College
    1969-70 Glen Sonmor, Minnesota
    1970-71 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
    1971-72 Jeff Sauer, Colorado College
    1972-73 Charles Smith, Notre Dame
    1973-74 Herb Brooks, Minnesota
    1974-75 Jeff Sauer, Colorado College
    1975-76 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
    1976-77 Bob Johnson, Wisconsin
    1977-78 Marshall Johnston, Denver
    1978-79 John Gasparini, North Dakota
    1979-80 Brad Buetow, Minnesota
    1980-81 John Giordano, Michigan
    1981-82 John Gasparini, North Dakota
    1982-83 Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
    1983-84 Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
    1984-85 Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
    1985-86 Ralph Backstrom, Denver
    1986-87 John Gasparini, North Dakota
    1987-88 Herb Boxer, Michigan Tech
    1988-89 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
    1989-90 Doug Woog, Minnesota
    1990-91 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
    1991-92 Brad Buetow, Colorado College
    1992-93 Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
    1993-94 Don Lucia, Colorado College
    1994-95 George Gwozdecky, Denver
    1995-96 Don Lucia, Colorado College
    1996-97 Dean Blais, North Dakota
    1997-98 Craig Dahl, St. Cloud State
    1998-99 Dean Blais, North Dakota
    1999-00 Don Brose, Minnesota State
    2000-01 Dean Blais, North Dakota
    2001-02 George Gwozdecky, Denver
    2002-03 Troy Jutting, Minnesota State
    2003-04 Scott Sandelin, Minnesota-Duluth
    2004-05 George Gwozdecky, Denver
    2005-06 Don Lucia, Minnesota & Bob Motzko, St. Cloud State
    2006-07 Bob Motzko, St. Cloud State & Jamie Russell, Michigan Tech
    2007-08 Troy Jutting, Minnesota State
    2008-09 Dave Hakstol, North Dakota
    2009-10 George Gwozdecky, Denver
    2010-11 Dean Blais, Nebraska-Omaha
    2011-12 Mel Pearson, Michigan Tech
    2012-13 Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
    2013-14 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
    2014-15 Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
    2015-16 Mel Pearson, Michigan Tech
    2016-17 Tom Serratore, Bemidji State
    2017-18 Grant Potulny, Northern Michigan
    2018-19 Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
    2019-20 Tom Serratore, Bemidji State
    2020-21 Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
     

    Divider

    Most Valuable Player in Tournament

    YEAR RECIPIENT(S)
    1988 Dean Anderson, G, Wisconsin
    1989 Bill Pye, G, Northern Michigan
    1990 Steve Rohlik, F, Wisconsin
    1991 Bill Pye, G, Northern Michigan
    1992 Corwin Saurdiff, G, Northern Michigan
    1993 Travis Richards, D, Minnesota
    1994 Chris McAlpine, D, Minnesota
    1995 Kirk Daubenspeck, G, Wisconsin
    1996 Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
    1997 David Hoogsteen, F, North Dakota
    1998 Joe Bianchi, F, Wisconsin
    1999 Stephen Wagner, G, Denver
    2000 Lee Goren, F, North Dakota
    2001 Tyler Arnason, F, St. Cloud State
    2002 Wade Dubielewicz, G, Denver
    2003 Grant Potulny, F, Minnesota
    2004 Kellen Briggs, G, Minnesota
    2005 Brett Sterling, F, Colorado College *
    2006 Jordan Parise, G, North Dakota
    2007 Blake Wheeler, F, Minnesota
    2008 Alex Kangas, G, Minnesota *
    2009 Alex Stalock, G, Minnesota-Duluth
    2010 Evan Trupp, G, North Dakota
    2011 Matt Frattin, F, North Dakota
    2012 Aaron Dell, G, North Dakota
    2013 Nic Kerdiles, F, Wisconsin
    2014 Cole Huggins, G, Minnesota State
    2015 Brad McClure, F, Minnesota State
    2016 Darren Smith, G, Ferris State
    2017 Shane Hanna, D, Michigan Tech
    2018 Patrick Munson, G, Michigan Tech
    2019 Nick Rivera, F, Minnesota State
    2021 Ashton Calder, F, Lake Superior
     

    Divider

    Defensive Player of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1991-92 Dallas Drake, F, Northern Michigan
    1992-93 Chris Hynnes, D, Colorado College
    1993-94 Shawn Reid, D, Colorado College
    1994-95 Brian Rafalski, D, Wisconsin
    1995-96 Eric Rud, D, Colorado College
    1996-97 Eric Rud, D, Colorado College
    1997-98 Matt Henderson, F, North Dakota & Andy Sutton, D, Michigan Tech
    1998-99 Brad Williamson, D, North Dakota
    1999-00 Jeff Dessner, D, Wisconsin
    2000-01 Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
    2001-02 Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
    2002-03 Joe Cullen, F, Colorado College & Aaron MacKenzie, D, Denver
    2003-04 Ryan Caldwell, D, Denver
    2004-05 Mark Stuart, D, Colorado College
    2005-06 Matt Carle, D, Denver
    2006-07 Alex Goligoski, D, Minnesota
    2007-08 Jack Hillen, D, Colorado College
    2008-09 Chay Genoway, D, North Dakota
    2009-10 Brendan Smith, D, Wisconsin
    2010-11 Justin Schultz, D, Wisconsin
    2011-12 Justin Schultz, D, Wisconsin
    2012-13 Nick Jensen, D, St. Cloud State
    2013-14 Colton Parayko, D, Alaska
    2014-15 Colton Parayko, D, Alaska
    2015-16 Casey Nelson, D, Minnesota State
    2016-17 Daniel Brickley, D, Minnesota State
    2017-18 Alec Rauhauser, D, Bowling Green
    2018-19 Philip Beaulieu, D, Northern Michigan
    2019-20 Alec Rauhauser, D, Bowling Green
    2020-21 Will Cullen, D, Bowling Green & Elias Rosen, D, Bemidji State
     

    Divider

    Goaltender of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1987-88 Robb Stauber, Minnesota
    1988-89 Robb Stauber, Minnesota
    2017-18 Atte Tolvanen, Northern Michigan
    2018-19 Atte Tolvanen, Northern Michigan
    2019-20 Dryden McKay, Minnesota State
    2020-21 Dryden McKay, Minnesota State
     

    Divider

    Student-Athlete of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    1986-87 Tony Granato, F, Wisconsin
    1987-88 Steve Johnson, F, North Dakota
    1988-89 Tim Budy, F, Colorado College
    1989-90 Dave Shields, F, Denver
    1990-91 Brad Werenka, D, Northern Michigan
    1991-92 Geoff Sarjeant, G, Michigan Tech
    1992-93 Brett Hauer, D, Minnesota-Duluth
    1993-94 Brian Konowalchuk, F, Denver & Jeff Nielsen, F, Minnesota
    1994-95 Justin McHugh, F, Minnesota
    1995-96 Dan Trebil, D, Minnesota
    1996-97 Petri Gunther, D, Denver
    1997-98 Mitch Vig, D, North Dakota
    1998-99 Kyle McLaughlin, D, St. Cloud State & Scott Swanson, D, Colorado College
    1999-00 Jeff Scissons, F, Minnesota-Duluth
    2000-01 Karl Goehring, G, North Dakota
    2001-02 Mark Cullen, F, Colorado College
    2002-03 Tom Preissing, D, Colorado College
    2003-04 Connor James, F, Denver
    2004-05 Steven Johns, D, Minnesota State
    2005-06 Ted O'Leary, F, Denver
    2006-07 Lee Sweatt, D, Colorado College
    2007-08 Joel Hanson, F, Minnesota State
    2008-09 J.P. Testwuide, D, Denver
    2009-10 Eli Vlaisavljevich, D, Michigan Tech
    2010-11 Chay Genoway, D, North Dakota
    2011-12 Brad Eidsness, G, North Dakota
    2012-13 Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
    2013-14 Chad Brears, F, Alabama-Huntsville
    2014-15 Tanner Kero, F, Michigan Tech
    2015-16 Jamie Phillips, G, Michigan Tech
    2016-17 Chad McDonald, F, Ferris State
    2017-18 Olivier Mantha, G, Alaska-Anchorage
    2018-19 Max Coatta, F, Minnesota State
    2019-20 Edwin Hookenson, D, Minnesota State
    2020-21 Zach Driscoll, G, Bemidji State
     

    Divider

    Offensive Player of the Year

    SEASON RECIPIENT(S)
    2017-18 C.J. Suess, F, Minnesota State
    2018-19 Troy Loggins, F, Northern Michigan
    2019-20 Marc Michaelis, F, Minnesota State
    2020-21 Julian Napravnik, F, Minnesota State